Vegetable oil extract - the silent hero in organic cosmetics
To be able to extract all the essence from plants, you know the cold pressing method to get vegetable oil, distillation method to get essential oil, and in organic cosmetics, not to mention macerated oil
What is Oil extract?
The extracted oil is classified as vegetable oil, which consists of two main components: the base oil (also known as the conductor) and the plant / flower / plant that needs the essential oil extract. This method is quite simple, you only need to soak the plants that need to be extracted into the base oil, to soak for a while, the essences in the plant will be "stopped" on the base oil.
If cold pressing method is used for plants very rich in oil and essential oils such as orange peel, grapefruit peel, olive fruit, sunflower seeds, soy beans; Distillation method is used to separate small, volatile essential oil molecules in plants with a lot of essential oils, mainly flowers, leaves, plant stems such as lavender, orchids, roses; then the oil extraction is used to separate large, heavy-sized essential oil molecules that cannot be extracted by conventional distillation. This method is also applicable to plants that contain very few essential oils but have a particularly valuable effect
Value of Oil ExtractionOil Extraction can extract flavonoids and glucosides - two types of fat-soluble substances (like essential oils).Glucoside can reduce pain and heal wounds miraculously.
Flavonoid is a natural coloring agent of plants and can remove heavy metals from cells. Flavonoid is also a powerful antioxidant, a natural resistance to plants against UV damage. Some flavonoids are called vitamin P - because of their ability to protect capillaries and increase their ability to use vitamin C. Illustration
Thanks to these properties, extracting oil is often used for therapeutic massage and in addition to skin care steps to increase the effectiveness of skin nourishment. In organic products, it is difficult to identify whether the manufacturer uses extraction oil because the INCI table always names the base oil in the form of Pure (oil) and plant extract (extract) according to international nomenclature regulations. However, information on this oil can be found in the analysis and introduction of skin care products. Oil extraction
To produce extracting oil, people often use long-life, less oxidized vegetable oils such as sunflower seed oil, soybean oil (soybean oil), almond oil (sweet almond). oil). Olive oil can also be used to extract, however, the first cold pressed virgin olive oil is easily damaged and cannot last long, so it is often less used.
The types of plants commonly extracted are plants with relatively low and precious oil content such as:
- Chrysanthemum (calendula): this is a chrysanthemum species that is good for sensitive skin, famous for its ability to fight infection and heal wounds –The St.John’s Wort flower has been used for a long time as a medicine to burn, bruise and stimulate the healing of young skin.- Sea buckthorn (sea buckthorn) is famous for its skin rejuvenation, anti-aging properties –The marigold has a sweet, pleasant aroma with anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and mental relaxation properties Illustration oils extractsDo you want to try to make your own oil extraction?
In order to have a quality oil extraction, it is necessary to immerse the oils in production plants in a certain amount, to study which substrates can best combine with which plants, control the speed and quality.
Also at home, you can also make yourself a basic oil extract for skin care. There is a very familiar plant - carrots! Sounds strange, isn't it? But infinitely rich carrot oil is rich in Beta carotene - a vitamin A prefix - extremely good for:- Treat burn wounds- Soothes and heals open wounds—Reduce wrinkles—Protects skin from UV rays—The skin is particularly soft
To make carrot oil you need: Pure organic organic olive oil / sunflower seed oil or even sesame oil or jojoba oil
B1. Wash, finely chop and dry carrots at mild temperatures (no more than 160 degrees to avoid losing vitamins and minerals) until the carrots are dry (it will take 10-12 hours!)
B2 Put dried carrots in a sterilized glass jar, pour in base oil and soak for at least 4 weeks. After 4 weeks, you will get carrot extract oil with a beautiful yellow orange colour, with a light fragrance. You can already use it! Add a few drops of oil and mix with cream and enjoy your results! Source: